Programme

PDF-Icon Conference Programme

Detailed Programme (long version)

Conference moderation:
Almut Möller, DGAP e.V. (Germany) / German Council on Foreign Relations
Susanne Ulrich, Center for Applied Policy Research (C·A·P) / Academy Leadership & Competence (Germany)

________________________________________________

 

Wednesday, 15 October 2014

Venue: Tagungshaus

5:30 - 8:30 pm
Meeting of the NECE Focus Group Hard-to-reach learners and youth (members only)

________________________________________________

 

Thursday, 16 October 2014

Venue: Tagungshaus

9:30 am - 1:30 pm
Meeting of the NECE Focus Group Hard-to-reach learners and youth (members only)

2:00 - 5:00 pm
Meeting of the DARE Network (members only)

2:30 pm 
Registration & welcome coffee

3:15 pm
Welcome address
Manfred Wirtitsch, Ministry of Education and Women's Affairs (Austria)

3:30 - 4:45 pm
Warming up: Dancing the waltz
A waltz-dancing lesson is offered to help warming up for the conference ahead.

4:45 - 5:15 pm 
Coffee break & networking

5:15 - 6:15 pm
Consultation panels & partner workshops
In this session you can either participate in one of the consultation panels or alternatively in one of the offered partner workshops.


1.Consultation panels

Seminar room 1 (Tagungshaus)
A) “Erasmus+ for Education, Training, Youth and Sport“
Astrid Terreng, Nationalagentur (Austria)

Seminar room 2 (Tagungshaus)
B) “Vote Match Europe – The common Tool for the 2014 European elections”
Pamela Brandt, Federal Agency for Civic Education (Germany) &
Jochum de Graaf, ProDemos – House for Democracy and the Rule of Law (the Netherlands)

2.Partner workshops

Room Spiegel (Schloss Miller Aichholz)
A) “Russia critics or Russia supporters? How Europe’s media perceive the Ukraine crisis”
Judith Fiebelkorn, euro I topics (Germany)

Room China (Schloss Miller Aichholz)
B) “aces - Academy of Central European Schools“
Reinhard Eckert, Interkulturelles Zentrum (Austria) supported by the ERSTE Foundation (Austria)

Room Europe (Schloss Miller Aichholz)
C) “Turning conflicts into partnership“
Kita Boncheva, Fellowship Programme "Shaping Europe – Civic Education in Action" (Bulgaria)

Room Radetzky (Schloss Miller Aichholz)
D) “The genocide of the Armenians as educational challenge for dealing with history, narratives, and diversity“
Ulla Kux, The Foundation “Remembrance, Responsibility and Future“ (Germany)

Room Theresien (Schloss Miller Aichholz)
E) “The history and urgent assignments of civic education in the Republic of Korea“
Su-Yeon Kim, Korean Civic Education Institute for Democracy (KOCEI, South Korea) 

6:30 pm
Film screening

“NECE 2004 - 2014: European citizenship education in the making”

6:35 pm
Opening address
Thomas Krüger, President of the Federal Agency for Civic Education (Germany)

6:45 pm
Leaving the 20th Century? Europe's Legacies in today's World

Keynote speeches

"Reflections on the Commemoration Year 1914/2014"
Aleida Assmann, University of Konstanz (Germany)

"Past and Present: European legacies in today's conflicts"
Philipp Blom, Author (Austria)

Discussion

8:30 pm
Reception at restaurant/ orangery

________________________________________________

 

Friday, 17 October 2014

Venue: Plenary room (Tagungshaus)

09:00 am
Opening address
Ludwig Adamovich junior, former president of the Austrian Constitutional Court and legal advisor to the Federal President of Austria

Followed by

Keynote speech

"Sleepwalking Giant? Europe's political crises and its capacities as an international player"
Jan-Werner Müller, Princeton University (USA)

Discussion

11:30 am
"Project-Pitch" session: Project market preview

12:00 am - 2:00 pm
Lunch break at the restaurant/ orangery

1:00pm
Opening of the project market - Networking and the coffee break at Schloss Miller Aichholz

Venue: Plenary room (Tagungshaus)

2:00 pm
Introduction to the parallel workshop sessions

"Conflicts in and around Europe: What should be the role of citizenship education?"
Lynn Davies, University of Birmingham (United Kingdom)

2:30 pm
Parallel workshop sessions: Part I

Workshop 1: Exploring the power of concepts in war and peace
Room Theresien (Schloss Miller Aichholz)

Workshop 2: Dialogue and citizenship education: Conceptual and practical approaches
Room Spiegel (Schloss Miller Aichholz)

Workshop 3: Conflicting identities? The role of identities in conflicts and in citizenship education
Room Europe (Schloss Miller Aichholz)

Workshop 4: The rise of populism in Europe: What should we know? How should we react?
Plenary room 1 (Tagungshaus)

Workshop 5: Conflicting ideas of Europe: The role of values in citizenship education
Seminar room 2 (Tagungshaus)

Workshop 6: Towards a xenophobic Europe? Intolerance and racism in European societies: Responses by politics and citizenship education
Seminar room 1 (Tagungshaus)

Workshop 7: From national narratives to shared memories: Is a pan-European memory possible?
Room Radetzky (Schloss Miller Aichholz)

Workshop 8: The role of conflicts and power structures in citizenship education
Room China (Schloss Miller Aichholz)

Workshop 9: Enlightenment or propaganda tool? Conflicts and the role of the media
Room Napoleon (Schloss Miller Aichholz)

Workshop 10: Citizenship education in conflict regions: Challenges, options and dilemmas
Hall (ground floor, Schloss Miller Aichholz)

Workshop 11: Peace education and reconciliation work as twin fields of citizenship education?
Room Buchwieser (Schloss Miller Aichholz)
 

4:30 pm
Coffee break - Project market - Networking at Schloss Miller Aichholz

5:00 - 6:30 pm
Continuation of the parallel workshop sessions: Part II

Evening at free disposal

________________________________________________

 

Saturday, 18 October 2014

Venue: Plenary room (Tagungshaus)

9:00 am
World Café: Outcomes, perpectives and recommendations
Three rounds of exchange on the basis of the workshop results and about framework conditions for citizenship education with the aim to contribute to conflict prevention and conflict resolution.

11:30 am
Current conflicts in and around Europe and the future of European democracy

Introductory statement
Luuk van Middelaar, Philosopher and poltical advisor (the Netherlands)

Followed by a discussion with
Philipp Blom, Author (Austria)
Ivan Krastev, Centre for Liberal Strategies (Bulgaria)

Discussion with the audience and concluding remarks

Farewell by the organisers

1:00 pm
Lunch break at the restaurant/ orangery

End of the conference

2:00 - 3:30 pm
"Classical sightseeing tour" (optional)

2:30 pm
Sightseeing tour "Vienna Protest Path" (optional)

Venue: Seminar rooms 1 and 2 (Tagungshaus)

2:00 pm
Meeting of the NECE Focus Groups Part I 
Meetings of the focus groups “Exchange between Europa and North Africa” and “CLEAR: Concept Learning for Empowerment through Analysis and Reflection“ (members only)

4:00 pm
Coffee break

4.30 pm
Meeting of the NECE Focus Groups Part II
Meetings of the focus groups “Exchange between Europa and North Africa” and “CLEAR: Concept Learning for Empowerment through Analysis and Reflection“ (members only)

6.00 pm
End of the NECE Focus Group meetings

________________________________________________

 

Sunday, 19 October 2014

Venue: Seminar room 1 (Tagungshaus)

9.30 am - 6.00 pm
Meeting of the NECE Focus Group “Exchange between Europe and North Africa” (Part III)